Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:399 — Establishment of child support; interim order during proceeding; final order following
Louisiana § 9:399
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:399 (2026).
§399. Establishment of child support; interim order during proceeding; final order following judgment of paternity
A.In a proceeding for the determination of paternity and upon motion of any party,
the court presiding over the paternity issue shall issue an order of interim child support if
there is clear and convincing evidence of paternity on the basis of genetic testing or other
evidence susceptible of independent verification or corroboration.
B.If no interim child support was ordered pursuant to Subsection A of this Section,
a judgment for final child support rendered against a defendant who has acknowledged
paternity after a paternity suit has been filed or has been adjudged in a suit to establish
paternity to be the parent of the child for whom support is ordered shall be effectiv