Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:383 — Judgment of divorce after judgment of separation
Louisiana § 9:383
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:383 (2026).
A.Any person who is judicially separated before January 1, 1991, may obtain a judgment of divorce if there has been no reconciliation between the spouses for a period of six months or more from the date the judgment of separation from bed and board was signed. If an appeal is taken from a judgment of separation from bed and board, a suit for divorce pursuant to this Section may not be commenced until the judgment becomes final and definitive as provided by Articles 2166 and 2167 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
B.This Section shall be effective until January 1, 1992, and thereafter spouses who are judicially separated shall be governed by the provisions of this Act* in obtaining a judgment of divorce.
*As appears in Acts 1990, No. 1009.