Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:382 — Present effect of judgment of separation from bed and board
Louisiana § 9:382
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:382 (2026).
A judgment of separation from bed and board or divorce rendered before January 1, 1998, or a judgment rendered in an action governed by R.S. 9:381, shall have the same effect that it had prior to January 1, 1998. These effects include but are not limited to:
(1)Spouses who are judicially separated shall retain that status until either reconciliation or divorce.
(2)A judicial determination of fault or freedom from fault made prior to January 1, 1998, shall have the same effect on the right to claim spousal support as it had prior to January 1, 1998.
(3)A judgment of separation or divorce rendered prior to January 1, 1998, without a determination of fault shall not preclude a subsequent adjudication of fault as a bar to spousal support.