Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:371
Louisiana § 9:371
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:371 (2026).
§371. Injunction against alienation or encumbrance; spouse's right to demand A. In a proceeding for divorce, a spouse may obtain an injunction restraining or prohibiting the disposition or encumbrance of community property until further order of the court. B. To be effective against a federally insured financial institution, an injunction granted under the provisions of this Section shall be served in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 6:285(C). An injunction granted pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall be effective only against accounts, safe deposit boxes, or other assets listed or held in the name of the following:
(1)One or both of the spouses named in the injunction.
(2)Another party or business entity specifically named in the injunction. C. A federally insured fina