Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:364 — Child custody; visitation
Louisiana·Title 9 Civil Code-Ancillaries
§364. Child custody; visitation
A.There is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating
family violence, as defined in R.S. 9:362, or domestic abuse, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, or
has subjected any of his or her children, stepchildren, or any household member, as defined
in R.S. 46:2132, to sexual abuse, as defined in R.S. 14:403, or has willingly permitted
another to abuse any of his children or stepchildren, despite having the ability to prevent the
abuse, shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children. The court may find a history of
perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has
resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence.
B.The presumption shall be overcome onl