Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:3520 — Consumer credit sale
Louisiana § 9:3520
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:3520 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided by R.S. 9:3521, the maximum credit service charge for any consumer credit sale other than one made pursuant to a revolving charge account, may not exceed the equivalent of the greater of any of the following:
(1)the total of
(a)twenty-four percent per year on that part of the unpaid balances of the amount deferred which is not in excess of $1,750.00; and
(b)eighteen percent per year on that part of the unpaid balances of the amount deferred which is more than $1,750.00 and not exceeding $5,000.00;
(c)twelve percent per year on that part of the unpaid balance of the amount deferred which is more than $5,000.00; or
(2)eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of the amount deferred; or
(3)any other method of computation which would not yield a gre