Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:3511 — Scope
Louisiana § 9:3511
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:3511 (2026).
A.Subject to the provisions of R.S. 9:3511(B), the parties to a consumer credit transaction may agree that the law of the place wherein the consumer credit transaction was entered into or the law of the residence of the buyer or debtor shall apply. For the purposes of this Chapter the residence of a buyer or debtor is the address given by him as his residence in any writing signed by him in connection with a consumer credit transaction. Until he notifies the creditor of a new or different address, the given address is presumed to be unchanged.
B.Whenever an action is brought in this state to enforce rights arising from consumer credit transactions wherever made the creditor shall, where applicable, reduce the charges so that they do not exceed those provided in Part II and/or III of this