Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:345 — Appointment of attorney in child custody or visitation proceedings
Louisiana § 9:345
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:345 (2026).
A. In any child custody or visitation proceeding, the court, upon its own motion, upon motion of any parent or party, or upon motion of the child, may appoint an attorney to represent the child if, after a contradictory hearing, the court determines such appointment would be in the best interest of the child. In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider:
(1)Whether the child custody or visitation proceeding is exceptionally intense or protracted.
(2)Whether an attorney representing the child could provide the court with significant information not otherwise readily available or likely to be presented to the court.
(3)Whether there exists a possibility that neither parent is capable of providing an adequate and stable environment for the child.
(4)Whether the