Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:336 — Obligation of joint custodians to confer
Louisiana § 9:336
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:336 (2026).
Joint custody obligates the parents to exchange information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child and to confer with one another in exercising decision-making authority.