Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:2942 — Unlawful to sell encumbered real property by bond for deed without guarantee to release on payment
Louisiana § 9:2942
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2942 (2026).
It shall be unlawful to sell by bond for deed contract, any real property which is encumbered by mortgage or privilege without first obtaining a written guarantee from the mortgage and privilege holders to release the property upon payment by the buyer of a stipulated mortgage release price, with which agreement the secured notes shall be identified. The agreement shall be recorded in the mortgage records of the parish where the property is situated before any part of the property is offered for sale under bond for deed contracts. The provisions of this Part likewise shall apply to any property offered for sale by bond for deed contract which may be subsequently mortgaged or encumbered by a privilege.