Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:2783 — Public parking meters; public and private parking lots and garages
Louisiana § 9:2783
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2783 (2026).
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the leaving or parking of a vehicle by any person at a parking meter operated by any municipality or other political subdivision or at any privately or publicly owned parking lot or garage, when such parking lot or garage has signs prominently displayed informing customers that the lot or garage is unattended, and when the driver retains the keys, shall not give rise to a contract of deposit but only to one of hiring or letting out space, and neither the political subdivision nor the parking lot or garage owner shall thereby incur the obligations or the responsibilities of a depositary for losses as a result of theft, vandalism, or damage to property.