Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:2779 — Construction contracts, subcontracts, and purchase orders; certain provisions invalid
Louisiana § 9:2779
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2779 (2026).
A. The legislature finds that, with respect to construction contracts, subcontracts, and purchase orders for public and private works projects, when one of the parties is domiciled in Louisiana, and the work to be done and the equipment and materials to be supplied involve construction projects in this state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state. B. The legislature hereby declares null and void and unenforceable as against public policy any provision in a contract, subcontract, or purchase order, as described in Subsection A, which either:
(1)Requires a suit or arbitra