Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:1990 — Effect of refusal upon interest refused
Louisiana § 9:1990
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:1990 (2026).
A settlor may stipulate the effect of refusal. Unless the trust instrument otherwise provides, the following rules govern:
(1)Refusal of the entire interest in trust causes the trust to fail.
(2)Refusal by the sole income beneficiary causes principal beneficiaries, other than the refusing beneficiary, to become income beneficiaries, to the extent of the interest refused, in amounts proportionate to their interests or, in the absence of other principal beneficiaries, such a refusal operates as a substitution of the settlor or his heirs or legatees as beneficiaries of the refused income interest.
(3)Except as provided in Paragraph (4), refusal of an interest by one of several income beneficiaries inures in favor of the other beneficiaries or their successors in proportion to their interes