Louisiana Statutes
§ 6:966 — Procedure
Louisiana·Title 6 Banks and Banking
A.
(1)The procedures set forth in this Chapter may be used to obtain possession and dispose of collateral following default by a debtor without previous citation and judgment to enforce a security interest evidenced by a security agreement or a lease.
(2)Prior to the use of the procedures set forth in this Chapter, a secured party shall send notice to all debtors in writing at the last known address of the debtors, of the right of the secured party to take possession of the collateral without further notice upon default as defined in R.S. 6:965(C). Such notice shall include the debtor's name, last known address, and description of the collateral and the following in at least twelve-point type: "Louisiana law permits repossession of motor vehicles upon default without further notice or jud