Louisiana Statutes
§ 6:654 — Rates of interest
Louisiana § 6:654
Title 6Banks and Banking
La. Stat. Ann. § 6:654 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, a credit union may lend to its members at such maximum fixed rates or maximum variable rates of interest, as provided for in the bylaws of the credit union, which have been approved by the commissioner of financial institutions. An endorser, guarantor, or co-maker shall be subject to the same interest charge as a member of the credit union.
B.Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, with respect to a loan to a member pursuant to an open-end credit, revolving credit, or line of credit loan account, a credit union may contract to receive and collect a finance charge, which may be such maximum fixed rates or maximum variable rates of interest in any amount, as provided for in the credit union bylaws, wh