Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:2256 — Conspiracy to violate human rights and discrimination laws
Louisiana § 51:2256
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:2256 (2026).
It shall be an unlawful practice for an employer as defined in R.S. 23:302 to conspire:
(1)To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this Chapter or by Chapter 3-A of Title 23 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Chapter or by Chapter 3-A of Title 23 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
(2)To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this Chapter or by Chapter 3-A of Title 23 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
(3)To obstruct or prevent a person from complying with the provi