Louisiana Statutes
§ 49:980 — Expenses of administrative proceedings; right to recover
Louisiana § 49:980
Title 49State Administration
La. Stat. Ann. § 49:980 (2026).
§980. Expenses of administrative proceedings; right to recover A. When a small business files a petition seeking:
(1)relief from the application or enforcement of an agency rule or regulation, (2) judicial review of the validity or applicability of an agency rule, (3) judicial review of an adverse declaratory order or ruling, or (4) judicial review of a final decision or order in an adjudication proceeding, the petition may include a claim against the agency for the recovery of reasonable litigation expenses. If the small business prevails and the court determines that the agency acted without substantial justification, the court may award such expenses, in addition to granting any other appropriate relief. B. A small business shall be deemed to have prevailed in an action when, in the f