Louisiana Statutes
§ 49:970 — Gubernatorial suspension or veto of rules and regulations
Louisiana § 49:970
Title 49State Administration
La. Stat. Ann. § 49:970 (2026).
§970. Gubernatorial suspension or veto of rules and regulations
A.The governor, by executive order, may suspend or veto any rule or regulation or body of rules or regulations adopted by a state department, agency, board, or commission, except as provided in R.S. 49:954, within thirty days of adoption. Upon the execution of an order, the governor shall transmit copies of the order to the speaker of the House of Representatives and president of the Senate.
B.Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this Section, the governor may suspend or veto a rule adopted by the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education relative to state content standards adopted by the board for use in public elementary and secondary schools only in its entirety.