Louisiana Statutes
§ 49:214.41 — Mitigation of coastal wetlands losses
Louisiana § 49:214.41
Title 49State Administration
La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.41 (2026).
§214.41. Mitigation of coastal wetlands losses A. As used in this Section, the following terms shall have the meaning ascribed to them below:
(1)"Compensatory mitigation" means replacement, substitution, enhancement, or protection of ecological values to offset anticipated losses of those values caused by a permitted activity. Compensatory mitigation may also include construction or implementation of an integrated coastal protection project consistent with the state's master plan for coastal protection and restoration within the same watershed as the permitted activity.
(2)"Ecological value" means the ability of an area to support vegetation and fish and wildlife populations.
(3)"Mitigation" means all actions taken by a permittee to avoid, minimize, restore, and compensate for ecologica