Louisiana Statutes
§ 49:214.31 — Existing authority of certain state departments and local governments retained
Louisiana § 49:214.31
Title 49State Administration
La. Stat. Ann. § 49:214.31 (2026).
§214.31. Existing authority of certain state departments and local governments retained
A.Nothing in this Subpart shall abridge the constitutional authority of any
department of state government or any agency or office situated within a department of state
government. Nor shall any provision, except as clearly expressed herein, repeal the statutory
authority of any department of state government or any agency or office situated in a
department of state government.
B.Permits issued pursuant to existing statutory authority of the office of
conservation in the Department of Conservation and Energy for the location, drilling,
exploration, and production of oil, gas, sulphur, or other minerals shall be issued in lieu of
coastal use permits, provided that the office of conservation shall coord