Louisiana Statutes
§ 48:267 — Preservation and encouragement of trees, shrubbery, and vegetation
Louisiana § 48:267
Title 48Roads, Bridges and Ferries
La. Stat. Ann. § 48:267 (2026).
When not inconsistent with the economy of construction and maintenance of state highways or with the safety of the traveling public, the department and its employees shall study, encourage, and preserve the growth of trees, shrubs, and other vegetation indigenous to the climate of Louisiana, in order to perpetuate the natural beauty of the state. The department may replace and augment this growth when consistent with these ideas.