Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:9025
Louisiana § 47:9025
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:9025 (2026).
§9025. Prizes taxable; withholdings from prize; verification and payment; exceptions; unclaimed prize money; corporation liability; eligibility to purchase ticket and receive prize A. Proceeds of any lottery prize of five hundred dollars or more shall be subject to Louisiana state income tax. Any attachments, garnishments, or executions authorized and issued pursuant to law shall also be withheld if timely served upon the process agent of the corporation. This Section shall not apply to a retailer except for the payment of state or local tax. B. The board shall adopt rules to establish a system of verifying the validity of tickets claimed to win prizes and to effect payment of such prizes, except that:
(1)Except as provided for in R.S. 47:9027, no prize, nor any portion of a prize, nor an