Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:511 — Reciprocity arrangements; refund of remittances
Louisiana § 47:511
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:511 (2026).
A.A vehicle owned by a resident of another state, which is lawfully registered in that state, may be operated upon the public highways of this state without registration or license when, by statute, contract, or understanding, an agreement between the proper authorities of such state and the secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections has effected reciprocal arrangements whereby license plates of each state affected thereby are recognized by such other states, respectively, and when the vehicle bears approved license plates of such state, if same are required by the laws of that state. These operations shall be under the terms and provisions of such reciprocal arrangements.
B.Participation by the state of Louisiana through the Department of Public Safety and Corrections