Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:349 — Taxpayers required to keep records; confidentiality
Louisiana § 47:349
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:349 (2026).
A. In general each person shall keep a reasonable record of his gross receipts, gross fees or commissions, or loans made. This record shall be kept separately for each place of business, and shall be subject to examination and inspection by the collector or his duly authorized assistants. B.
(1)Except as otherwise provided by law, the records and files of the collector or the records and files maintained pursuant to a tax ordinance, excluding ad valorem property taxes and ad valorem property tax assessment rolls, of any political subdivision are confidential and privileged, and no person shall divulge or disclose any information obtained from such records and files except in the administration and enforcement of the tax laws of this state or of a political subdivision of this state.
(2)No