Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:346 — Separate license required for each location, based on primary class of business
Louisiana § 47:346
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:346 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, only one license shall be required for each place of business, and the license shall be based upon the classification of business which constitutes the major portion of the taxable annual gross sales and receipts. However, any person operating coin vending or weighing machines shall obtain only one license, regardless of the locations of the machines. However, a separate license shall be required for hotels, motels, rooming houses, and boarding houses. Such license shall be in addition to the license required if other classes of business are operated in conjunction with the hotel, motel, rooming house, or boarding house.
{{NOTE: SEE ACTS 1988, NO. 752, §3 REGARDING EFFECTIVE DATE.}}