Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:342 — General definitions
Louisiana § 47:342
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:342 (2026).
For the purposes of this Chapter, unless the context clearly otherwise requires or unless otherwise defined in specific portions of the Chapter, the following words shall have the respective meanings ascribed to each in this Section.
(1)Business. "Business" includes any business, trade, profession, occupation, vocation, or calling.
(2)Collector. For the purpose of this Chapter, the "collector" is the tax collector, finance officer, treasurer, city clerk, or any other officer whose duty is to receive and collect the taxes and money due to each municipality or parish.
(3)(a) Contractor. "Contractor" is synonymous with the term "Builder" and means a person, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or other organization, or a combination of them, which undertakes to or offers to undertak