Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:339 — Louisiana Sales and Use Tax Commission for Remote Sellers
Louisiana § 47:339
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:339 (2026).
§339. Louisiana Sales and Use Tax Commission for Remote Sellers A. The Louisiana Sales and Use Tax Commission for Remote Sellers, hereinafter referred to as "commission", is created and established within the Department of Revenue for the administration and collection of the sales and use tax imposed by the state and political subdivisions with respect to remote sales. The commission shall:
(1)Promote, to the extent feasible and in accordance with law, uniformity and simplicity in sales and use tax compliance in Louisiana, while reserving to political subdivisions their authority to impose and collect sales and use taxes as provided in Article VI, Section 29 of the Constitution of Louisiana and other laws.
(2)Serve as the single entity in Louisiana to require remote sellers and their des