Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:338.157 — Ouachita Parish Police Jury; sales tax levy authorized
Louisiana § 47:338.157
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:338.157 (2026).
A.The Ouachita Parish Police Jury is hereby authorized to levy and collect a sales and use tax not exceeding one and one-half percent within the territory within the boundaries of the parish of Ouachita, and outside of the corporate limits of the cities of Monroe and West Monroe as said corporate limits may exist at the time the tax is collected.
B.The sales tax so levied shall be imposed by an ordinance of the police jury of Ouachita Parish and shall be levied upon the sale at retail, the use, the lease or rental, the consumption and storage for use or consumption of tangible personal property and on sales of services, all as defined in R.S. 47:301 through 317, within the territory within the boundaries of the parish and outside the corporate limits of the cities of Monroe and West Monr