Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:337.67 — Suspension and interruption of prescription
Louisiana § 47:337.67
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:337.67 (2026).
A. Sales and use taxes levied by any political subdivision shall prescribe as of three years from the thirty-first day of December of the year in which such taxes became due. B. The prescriptive period running against any such sales and use tax shall be interrupted by any of the following:
(1)The action of the collector in assessing the amounts of such taxes in the manner provided by law.
(2)The filing of a summary proceeding in court.
(3)The filing of any pleading, either by the collector or the taxpayer, with the Board of Tax Appeals or with any state or federal court.
(4)The filing of a false or fraudulent return.
(5)The failure to file a return, with the intent to defraud.
C. The running of such prescriptive period may also be suspended as follows:
(1)By means of a written agreem