Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:337.6 — Definitions
Louisiana § 47:337.6
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:337.6 (2026).
§337.6. Definitions A. The following words, terms, and phrases used in this Chapter shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this Subsection, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1)"Local ordinance", for purposes of this Chapter, shall include both ordinances
and resolutions pursuant to which a political subdivision levies a sales and use tax and
otherwise provides with respect thereto.
(2)"Political subdivision" means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local
government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to levy and
collect a sales and use tax.
(3)"Secretary" or "secretary of revenue" means the secretary of the Department of
Revenue for the state of Louisiana.
B. The words, terms, and phrases used in this Chapter shall