Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:337.55 — Assessment of tax shown on face of taxpayer's returns
Louisiana § 47:337.55
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:337.55 (2026).
A.Whenever a taxpayer files returns and computes the amount of any tax due, such tax together with any penalty and interest due or accruing thereon, whether computed or not, shall be considered assessed and shall be entered by the collector as an assessment in his official records without the necessity of observing the delays or giving the notice ordinarily required prior to assessment.
B.If the taxpayer fails to accompany his return filed with a proper payment, as required by this Chapter, the collector shall immediately send a notice by mail to such person, addressed to the address appearing on the return or to any available address, informing him of the amount due, or the balance of the amount due if a partial payment has been made, and demanding payment of such amount within ten cale