Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:337.35 — Collector's duty to determine correct tax
Louisiana § 47:337.35
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:337.35 (2026).
A. As soon as practicable after each return or report is filed under any of the provisions of this Chapter, the collector shall cause it to be examined and may make such further audit or investigation as he may deem necessary for the purpose of determining the correct amount of tax. B. The taxpayer and the collector or his designee may enter into a binding agreement to use a sampling procedure as a basis for projecting audit findings, which may result in either an underpayment or overpayment of tax. C.
(1)Before using a sampling procedure to project the findings of an audit and establish a tax liability, the collector or his designee shall notify the taxpayer in writing of the sampling procedure he intends to use, including but not limited to how the tax will be computed, the population to