Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:314 — Failure to pay tax; rule to cease business
Louisiana § 47:314
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:314 (2026).
§314. Failure to pay tax; rule to cease business Failure to pay any tax due as provided in this Chapter shall ipso facto, without demand or putting in default, cause the tax, interest, penalties, and costs to become immediately delinquent, and the collector has the authority, on motion in a court of competent jurisdiction, to take a rule on the dealer, to show cause in not less than two or more than ten days, exclusive of holidays, why the dealer should not be ordered to cease from further pursuit of business as a dealer. This rule may be tried out of term and in chambers, and shall always be tried by preference. If the rule is made absolute, the order rendered thereon shall be considered a judgment in favor of the state, prohibiting the dealer from further pursuit of the business until he