Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:287.94 — Computation of net apportionable income from Louisiana sources
Louisiana § 47:287.94
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:287.94 (2026).
A. Total net apportionable income. Total net apportionable income or loss is computed by subtracting the following from gross apportionable income:
(1)All expenses, losses, and other deductions defined in R.S. 47:287.63 as allowable deductions which are directly attributable to gross apportionable income.
(2)A ratable portion of such allowable deductions which are not directly attributable to any item or class of gross income. B. Apportionment to Louisiana. Net apportionable income or loss is computed by multiplying the total net apportionable income or loss by the Louisiana apportionment percent determined in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 47:287.95. C. Separate accounting of apportionable income. In lieu of the apportionment as provided in this Section, a taxpayer may apply to