Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:2287 — Time in which to file an action for nullity; defenses
Louisiana § 47:2287
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:2287 (2026).
A. Any action to annul a tax sale on grounds of a redemption nullity shall be brought before the earlier of:
(1)Six months after a person is duly notified using a notice, other than the notice provided in R.S. 47:2156 that is sent between the time that the redemptive period ends and five years after the date of the recordation of the tax sale certificate.
(2)If a person is duly notified more than five years after the date of the recordation of the tax sale certificate, sixty days after the person is duly notified.
B. An action to annul a tax sale on grounds of a payment nullity shall be brought before the later of:
(1)Five years after the recordation of the tax sale certificate.
(2)If the person bringing the action was not duly notified at least sixty days before the end of that five-y