Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:2286
Louisiana § 47:2286
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:2286 (2026).
§2286. Actions to annul No tax sale shall be set aside except for a payment nullity, redemption nullity, or a nullity under R.S. 47:2162, all of which are relative nullities. The action shall be brought in the district court of the parish in which the property is located. In addition, the action may be brought as a reconventional demand or an intervention in an action to quiet title under R.S. 47:2266 or as an intervention in a monition proceeding under R.S. 47:2271 through 2280. Acts 2008, No. 819, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.