Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:2236 — Claim of ownership of adjudicated property by political subdivision
Louisiana § 47:2236
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:2236 (2026).
A. Whenever property or tax sale title to property is adjudicated to a political subdivision, the political subdivision may declare, by ordinance duly enacted, that the political subdivision intends to acquire a full ownership interest in the property. B. A copy of the ordinance shall be filed with the recorder of mortgages. The recorder shall index the names of the tax debtor and the political subdivision as mortgagees. A transfer, mortgage, lien, privilege, or other encumbrance filed after the filing of the ordinance shall not affect the property. The recorder of mortgages or recorder of conveyances shall cancel, erase, terminate, or release the acts upon the request of the political subdivision. C.
(1)Political subdivisions that intend to acquire full ownership in property as provided i