Louisiana Statutes
§ 46:285 — Required training for child protection and foster care workers
Louisiana § 46:285
Title 46Public Welfare and Assistance
La. Stat. Ann. § 46:285 (2026).
§285. Required training for child protection and foster care workers A. No employee of the Department of Children and Family Services, office of children and family services, with direct responsibility for cases dealing with families and children after January 1, 1984, shall exercise responsibility for any cases until that employee has completed a training program consisting of at least thirty-two hours of instruction, addressing such appropriate topics as:
(1)Causes and effects of child abuse and neglect.
(2)Legal aspects of child protection and foster care including the legal duties of the representatives, which may consist of various methods of informing such representatives of such duties, in order to protect the constitutional and statutory rights and safety of children and families