Louisiana Statutes
§ 46:2143 — Use of electronic monitoring of offenders; pilot program
Louisiana § 46:2143
Title 46Public Welfare and Assistance
La. Stat. Ann. § 46:2143 (2026).
A.When a court issues any peace bond, temporary restraining order, protective order, preliminary injunction, permanent injunction or court-approved consent agreements pursuant to R.S. 46:2131 et seq., R.S. 9:361 et seq., R.S. 9:372 et seq., Children's Code Article 1564 et seq., Code of Civil Procedure Article 3604, or as part of the disposition, sentence, or bail condition of a criminal matter pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 327.1 or 871.1 for the purpose of preventing acts of domestic violence, the court may also order the domestic violence offender to participate in an electronic monitoring program. However, the use of electronic monitoring equipment shall be used only if the domestic abuse victim has consented to its use.
B.The court shall specify the terms of the elec