Louisiana Statutes
§ 46:2140 — Law enforcement officers; duties
Louisiana § 46:2140
Title 46Public Welfare and Assistance
La. Stat. Ann. § 46:2140 (2026).
§2140. Law enforcement officers; duties
A.If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a family or household member or dating partner has been abused and the abusing party is in violation of a temporary restraining order, a preliminary or permanent injunction, or a protective order issued pursuant to R.S. 9:361 et seq., R.S. 9:372, R.S. 46:2131 et seq., R.S. 46:2151, R.S. 46:2171 et seq., Children's Code Article 1564 et seq., Code of Civil Procedure Articles 3604 and 3607.1, or Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 30, 327.1, 335.1, 335.2, and 871.1, the officer shall immediately arrest the abusing party.
B.If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a family or household member or dating partner has been abused, and the abusing party is not in violation of a restrai