Louisiana Statutes
§ 46:1060 — District to constitute body corporate; powers
Louisiana § 46:1060
Title 46Public Welfare and Assistance
La. Stat. Ann. § 46:1060 (2026).
Any hospital service district thus created and named by any police jury or any parish in the state shall constitute a body corporate in law with all the powers of a corporation, shall have perpetual existence, shall have the power and right to incur debts and contract obligations, to sue and be sued, and to do and perform any and all acts in its corporate capacity and its corporate name necessary and proper for the carrying out of the objects and purposes for which the hospital service district was created. Such hospital service district shall have the right and power of expropriating property for the purpose of acquiring land for any purpose that it may find necessary in the operation of a hospital service district and may require by donation or purchase, any existing hospital facility in