Louisiana Statutes
§ 44:71
Louisiana § 44:71
Title 44Public Records and Recorders
La. Stat. Ann. § 44:71 (2026).
§71. Offices for recording mortgages and conveyances
A.There is established in each parish an office for the recording of mortgages and privileges and one for the recordation of conveyances and transfer of immovables.
B.The clerks of the several district courts throughout the state are ex officio parish recorders of conveyances, mortgages, and other acts.
Acts 2005, No. 169, §6, eff. July 1, 2006; Acts 2005, 1 st Ex. Sess., No. 13, §1, eff. Nov. 29, 2005; Acts 2006, No. 621, §5, eff. June 23, 2006.
NOTE: See Acts 2005, No. 169, §9, relative to instruments filed, registered, or recorded prior to effective date of Act and also relative to applicability of certain provisions to instruments made available for Internet viewing before such date.