Louisiana Statutes
§ 44:183
Louisiana § 44:183
Title 44Public Records and Recorders
La. Stat. Ann. § 44:183 (2026).
§183. Microfilm records; use; separate location; preservation of records
A.The clerk of court as the parish recorder may record acts by methods of reproduction as provided in R.S. 44:115.
B.The original master negative of such microfilm or other photographic reproduction may be used for preparing digital images which can be utilized in lieu of the original document or record. Such microfilm or other photographic reproduction shall be kept in safe and secure storage at a separate location from the original records and documents filed with the clerk of court. The clerk of court as the parish recorder may have working copies made of any of the master negatives or other photographic reproductions and keep the working copies on the premises of his offices to be used at his discretion in conne