Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:65 — Civil remedy; penalty
Louisiana § 42:65
Title 42Public Officers and Employees
La. Stat. Ann. § 42:65 (2026).
A.
(1)(a) The attorney general, a district attorney, or any citizen of the state of Louisiana may by summary process petition for a declaratory judgment against a person alleged to be holding or to have held incompatible offices or employments or holding or have held a combination of offices or employments prohibited in this Part. Venue for the suit for a declaratory judgment shall be at the domicile of the defendant who is or was employed or at the official domicile of any office held by the defendant.
(b)Prior to filing a petition pursuant to Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, the attorney general or district attorney shall send written notice by certified mail to the person detailing the alleged violation of this Part.
(2)Whether a person has vacated an incompatible or prohibited offi