Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:63 — Prohibitions
Louisiana § 42:63
Title 42Public Officers and Employees
La. Stat. Ann. § 42:63 (2026).
A.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, no person holding an elective office, appointive office, or employment in any of the branches of state government or of a political subdivision thereof shall at the same time hold another elective office, appointive office, or employment in the government of a foreign country, in the government of the United States, or in the government of another state.
(2)A person holding employment in the government of the United States and at the same time holding an appointive office in a political subdivision of the state shall not be in violation of this Subsection, unless the particular nature of his employment in combination with the duties and interests of his appointive office in a political subdivision of this state is otherwise prohibited