Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:25 — Enforcement
Louisiana § 42:25
Title 42Public Officers and Employees
La. Stat. Ann. § 42:25 (2026).
A.The attorney general shall enforce the provisions of this Chapter throughout the state. He may institute enforcement proceedings on his own initiative and shall institute such proceedings upon a complaint filed with him by any person, unless written reasons are given as to why the suit should not be filed.
B.Each district attorney shall enforce the provisions of this Chapter throughout the judicial district within which he serves. He may institute enforcement proceedings on his own initiative and shall institute such proceedings upon a complaint filed with him by any person, unless written reasons are given as to why the suit should not be filed.
C.Any person who has been denied any right conferred by the provisions of this Chapter or who has reason to believe that the provisions of t