Louisiana Statutes
§ 42:162 — Administration and recordation of oath or affirmation
Louisiana § 42:162
Title 42Public Officers and Employees
La. Stat. Ann. § 42:162 (2026).
§162. Administration and recordation of oath or affirmation
A.The oath or affirmation of all officers of the state may be administered by the governor, any judge, justice of the peace, notary public, or clerk of court. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this Section, the oath or affirmation shall be subscribed to by the party taking it, and certified in his commission by the person administering it and shall be deposited in the office of the secretary of state and recorded by him at no charge to the elected or appointed official. The oath or affirmation of all parish officers shall also be recorded in the clerk of court's office of the parish where the same may have been administered, to be recorded by the clerk of court in a book kept for that purpose at no charge to the ele