Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:990 — Burden of proof; liabilities
Louisiana·Title 40 Public Health and Safety
§990. Burden of proof; liabilities
A.It shall not be necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception set forth in this Part in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this Part, and the burden of proof of any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.
B.In the absence of proof that a person is the duly authorized holder of an appropriate registration or order form issued under this Part, he shall be presumed not to be the holder of such registration or form, and the burden of proof shall be upon him to rebut such presumption.
C.No liability shall be imposed by virtue of this Part upon any duly authorized law enforcement officer, the Louisiana Board of Pharmacy or its employ