Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:617 — Misbranded drugs and devices
Louisiana·Title 40 Public Health and Safety
A. A drug or device is considered misbranded if it has been found to be such by any department of the United States government, or:
(1)If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular. Any representation concerning any effect of a drug or device is considered false for purposes of this Paragraph if the representation is not supported by demonstrable scientific facts or substantial and reliable medical or scientific opinion.
(2)If it is dangerous to health under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling or advertising thereof.
(3)If it is in package form and it does not bear a label containing:
(a)the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, seller, or distributor; and (b) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or