Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:50 — Issuance of death certificates; duties of state registrar
Louisiana § 40:50
Title 40Public Health and Safety
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:50 (2026).
§50. Issuance of death certificates; duties of state registrar
A.Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the funeral director or other person required by law to initiate a death certificate shall initiate such certificate in original only, and shall file the original with a local registrar. The local registrar of each parish shall retain this original in his office for a period of ten days from the date the certificate is filed.
B.If no certified copy has been issued or if all certified copies issued have been returned and destroyed by him, a local registrar, upon receipt of documentary evidence or affidavit of the original informant, may make corrections on these certificates during this ten-day period, provided that no changes or corrections may be made as to the ti